26th Uzbekistan International Construction Exhibition - UzBuild 2025
25 - 28 February 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC
The construction sector of Uzbekistan is one of the most dynamically developing sectors of the Uzbek economy.
As of January 1, 2024, there are 34,629 active construction enterprises and organisations in Uzbekistan, with Tashkent accounting for 21.4 per cent of the total number in the country. In general, 1.3 million people are employed in the construction sector of the country. The share of construction services in GDP has increased in recent years to 6.7 per cent.
The steady growth in construction volumes reflects the strategic initiatives of the government of the country to stimulate overall economic growth, develop infrastructure and attract investment. Government programmes such as the Comprehensive Development Strategy prioritise infrastructure, urban renewal, and housing development.
Over the past 6 years, reforms have been carried out in this area in the field of subsidies under mortgage programmes, the construction materials market, the construction of affordable housing for needy segments of the population, the introduction of energy-saving technologies, residential building management systems and landscaping systems in multi-storey buildings, the expansion of small and medium-sized cities, improving the infrastructure of medium-sized cities, the programme "My first home" and others. In particular, 300 thousand houses were built in towns and villages in 2017-2022 as part of the "New Uzbekistan" programme.
In these conditions, for the implementation of such large-scale and ambitious plans and works, appropriate equipment, technologies and materials are needed, which can be purchased without traveling abroad.
The international exhibition UzBuild - the flagship event of the construction industry in Uzbekistan and the most effective demonstration business platform for the international construction community.
This is the only construction and interior exhibition in the country that has the status of an event approved by the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry (UFI).
The event is held with the official support of the Ministry of Construction and Housing and Communal Services of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the "Uzpromstroymaterialy" Association, Republican Specialized Leasing Company "QurilishMashLizing" JSC.
The 25th Anniversary Uzbekistan International Exhibition, which took place on February 27 – March 1, 2024, confidently maintained its position as the No. 1 exhibition in terms of its scale and number of participants, not only in Uzbekistan, but also in the entire region. The exhibition took up over 15,000 square meters, and 450 companies from 19 countries took part in the event. The exhibition was attended by over 13,000 industry professionals.
Facts and figures of UzBuild 2024:
Total exhibition area (gross): 15,000 sq.m.
Number of participating companies: 450
Participating countries: 19 countries: Austria, Azerbaijan, Republic of Belarus, Germany, Georgia, Iran, Spain, Italy, Kazakhstan, China, Republic of Korea, Lithuania, Netherlands, UAE, Poland, Russia, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Uzbekistan