With the aim to further develop the building material industry, extensively attract foreign investors, increase export performance, and establish new industrial enterprises, the Development Programme for the period from 2022 to 2026 has been endorsed.
According to the Programme, the exports of building materials will be increased up to $1,084 billion by 2026, which is 2.5 times more as compared to 2021. Imports of the basic types of building materials in 2020 will be reduced by 60%, as compared to 2026, and will amount to $185.6 million.
The investments worth $2 billion will be attracted for the purposes of the industry development.
Supported by implementation of the new investment model, 4.5 million cubic meters of aerated concrete blocks, 85 million square meters of gypsum plasterboard, 8.6 million sq. meters of reinforced concrete products, 4.5 million sq. meters of porcelain stoneware, and 1.9 million sq. meters of natural finishing stone (marble, granite, etc.) will be produced over the period from 2021 to 2025. Above that, 19,500 new jobs will be created.
Over the above-mentioned period, the production output of localized building materials will be increased 1.7 times to reach the amount of UZS1.55 trillion.
In 2022-2026, the production of seven kinds of new innovative building materials will be set up:
• by 2026, 141,000 tons of asbestos will be extracted from diatomaceous-silica asbestos, and the remaining 940,000 tons of asbestos waste will be used as an additive to cement;
• as much as 900,000 tons of high quality plain cement will be produced using domestic natural resources and recyclable materials;
• as much as 360,000 tons of new innovative ash-concrete blocks will be produced using 69 million tons of industrial waste (ash and slag waste from thermal power plants);
• as much as 210,000 tons of new binding materials will be produced, on no-combustion basis, out of domestic raw materials, which will allow for reducing energy consumption and resource intensity;
• as much as 420,000 cubic meters of modified sulphur concrete will be produced by processing 648,000 tons of domestically produced sulphur, to be used in road construction.